UV Index

Access UV index (Clear Sky) for any location on Earth! Data is available in JSON.

NOTE: Documentation for older version is available here.

NOTE: The tool that we provide for accessing the API is new and has not seen much testing from users or developers. We are using the Beta phase to collect feedback on this tool and make changes to make it as intuitive and easy to use as we can. If you try out the tool, please leave your feedback here – it is very important to help us remove the 'Beta' label from these features.

NOTE: This service is only available to subscribers. API key usage is mandatory. Please register here in order to receive an API key.

URL format

http://api.openweathermap.org/v3/uvi/{location}/{datetime}.json?appid={api_key}
location
Location coordinates
datetime
ISO 8601 date or alias
api_key
Your API key

Location format

  • Location format is {lat},{lon}.
  • Accuracy of coordinates affects maximum distance for search among available data entries around specified location. More digits beyond decimal point means shorter search distance.

Please note that currently geocoordinates should be specified with the following digits(2,7,25,75) after decimal point in any order.
The data is not obtained, if other digits are specified.
See examples below:

api.openweathermap.org/v3/uvi/40.7,-74.2/2017Z.json?appid={your-api-key}

api.openweathermap.org/v3/uvi/40.25,-74.75/2017Z.json?appid={your-api-key}

Digits beyond decimal point to search radius

No decimal part
~78km
1 digit
7862 m
2 digits
786 m
3 digits
78 m
4 digits
8 m
5 digits
1 m

Examples:

http://api.openweathermap.org/v3/uvi/40.7,-74.2/2016-03-01Z.json?appid={your-api-key}
1 digit (~78km)
http://api.openweathermap.org/v3/uvi/40.700,-74.2/2016-03-01Z.json?appid={your-api-key}
3 digits (78m)

Date format

Date can be specified using either of two specifications.

ISO 8601

  • Searches for the latest available point within specified date (see examples below).
  • All dates are UTC-only. Using local time zones is not supported at the moment.

Date values

2016-01-02T15:04:05Z
searches between 2016-01-02T15:04:05Z and 2016-01-02T15:04:05.9999Z
2016-01-02T15:04Z
searches between 2016-01-02T15:04:00Z and 2016-01-02T15:04:59.9999Z
2016-01-02T15Z
searches between 2016-01-02T15:00:00Z and 2016-01-02T15:59:59.9999Z
2016-01-02Z
searches between 2016-01-02T00:00:00Z and 2016-01-02T23:59:59.9999Z
2016-01Z
searches between 2016-01-01T00:00:00Z and 2016-12-31T23:59:59.9999Z
2016Z
searches between 2016-01-01T00:00:00Z and 2016-12-31T23:59:99.9999Z

NOTE: currently, the data is only provided provided for 12:00:00 a.m.
So, please specify time values as following format:

2017-01-02T12:00:00Z
2017-01-02T12:00Z
2017-01-02T12Z

Examples

NOTE: data is not cut off at the current date and time. If search request falls into the future, furthermost forecast data available will be displayed.

Alias

  • A keyword bound to a certain date.

Available aliases

current
Searches for the latest available data point up until now
Example

http://api.openweathermap.org/v3/uvi/40.7,-74.2/current.json?appid={your-api-key}

Server response format

time
ISO 8601 timestamp - date and time corresponding to returned data
location
object - location for which data is provided
latitude
float - latitude for returned data
longitude
float - longitude for returned data
data
float - ultraviolet index

Example

{
    "time": "2016-03-03T12:00:00Z",
    "location": {
                    "latitude": 40.75,
                    "longitude": -74.25
                },
    "data": 3.11
}